CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Ms. Stacey Dumas
Amsyn Inc.
1011 High Ridge Road
Stamford, CT 06905

RE: The tariff classification of “Magnesium Chloride, CAS # 7786-30-3” from an undisclosed country

Dear Ms. Dumas:

In your letter dated May 15, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Magnesium Chloride, CAS # 7786-30-3.”

In your submission, you describe the product at issue as a single chemically defined compound, which is intended to be used for pharmaceutical purposes. You indicate that this product will be imported in 25kg bags.

The applicable subheading for “Magnesium Chloride, CAS # 7786-30-3” will be 2827.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Chlorides, chloride oxides and chloride hydroxides; bromides and bromide oxides; iodides and iodide oxides: Other chlorides: Of magnesium. The general rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division